Vidalista 40 mg

$0.78
Rating:
100 % of 100
In stock
SKU
EP510
EOPS10 - 10% OFF ON ALL ORDERS

Sold By
E Online Pharmacy Store
5 / 5
100% positive feedback (all ratings)
Price :
 (5/5)
Value :
 (5/5)
Quality :
 (5/5)
Medically Reviewed by Dr. Henry V
Dr. Henry V

Dr. Henry V

Qualification: PharmD

Experience: 14+ Years in Clinical Practice. Expert in reviewing pharmaceutical and health-related content for medical accuracy.

Last Update Date: August 24, 2026

View Full Medical Profile →

 

What is Vidalista 40 mg?

Vidalista 40 mg considered a higher-strength formulation. However, this strength is not a routine dose for erectile dysfunction, as tadalafil for ED is generally prescribed at lower strengths. This dosage may be used for specific medical conditions, such as pulmonary arterial hypertension, under medical supervision. The appropriate This medication dose depends on the individual's condition and should always be determined by a healthcare professional.

Active Ingredient (Tadalafil) & Class of Medication

  • Active ingredient: Tadalafil.
  • Drug class: Selective phosphodiesterase type-5 (PDE5) inhibitor.
  • How it works: It helps the natural chemical signals involved in an erection remain active for longer.
  • Effect on blood flow: The penile blood vessels relax, allowing blood to enter the erectile tissue more easily.
  • No automatic erection: The does not cause an erection simply by taking the tablet; sexual stimulation is still needed.

If erection problems happen often or continue over time, a doctor should be consulted before using this medication. A proper medical check can help identify the cause of the problem and determine whether tadalafil is a suitable option.

Primary Indications & Therapeutic Uses

Tadalafil is prescribed to treat erectile dysfunction in adult men. While 10–20 mg is the usual on‑demand range, vidalista 40mg represents a higher exposure that may be considered when standard doses underperform and a physician determines the benefits outweigh the added side‑effect risk. Because side effects rise with dose, 40 mg should only be used under direct medical supervision. tadalafil use should only be followed under the guidance of a qualified healthcare professional.

Dosage & Administration Guidelines

How to Take Vidalista 40 mg Safely

  • Swallow one tablet whole with a full glass of water.
  • Take it about 30–60 minutes before planned sexual activity; timing can vary by person
  • Follow your prescriber’s instructions on frequency; do not exceed the recommended interval (typically no more than once within 24–36 hours for on‑demand use).

Onset Time & Duration of Action (“The Weekend Pill”)

Tadalafil is known for its long window of effect—up to 36 hours—thanks to an approximate 17.5‑hour half‑life. Many people notice it starts working within 30–60 minutes, though individual response varies. It facilitates erections only when you are sexually aroused.

Food & Alcohol Considerations

You can take tadalafil with or without food; overall absorption is not significantly changed by meals, though a very heavy or high‑fat meal may delay onset slightly for some. Alcohol can amplify blood‑pressure‑lowering effects and may cause dizziness or lightheadedness; keep drinking modest or avoid it when using vidalista Pills.

Important Safety Information & Precautions

Potential Side Effects (Common vs. Serious)

Common, usually mild: headache, indigestion/heartburn, back pain, muscle aches, flushing, and stuffy/runny nose. These often ease as your body adjusts.

Get urgent medical help if you notice: sudden vision or hearing changes, chest pain, fainting, or an erection lasting longer than 4 hours (priapism). Priapism is an emergency that needs immediate treatment to prevent lasting damage.

Critical Drug Interactions (Nitrates Warning)

Do not combine tadalafil with any nitrate medicine (such as nitroglycerin tablets, sprays, patches, or isosorbide mononitrate/dinitrate) or recreational “poppers” (amyl/butyl nitrite). The mix can trigger a severe, potentially life‑threatening drop in blood pressure. Because the medicine's effects can persist up to 36 hours, nitrates are generally avoided for at least 48 hours after the last dose. Use caution with alpha‑blockers and other antihypertensives; your clinician may adjust timing or doses.

Before taking this medication, inform your healthcare provider about all prescription medications you are taking, as tadalafil interactions may affect how the medication works or increase the risk of side effects

Health Conditions Requiring Caution

Tell your doctor before using tadalafil if you have: heart disease, recent heart attack or stroke, uncontrolled low or high blood pressure, severe kidney or liver disease, retinal conditions, or a history of priapism or blood‑cell disorders (e.g., sickle cell disease, leukemia, multiple myeloma). These may require dose changes, alternative treatments, or avoiding this medication entirely.

Vidalista 40 mg vs. Other Strengths & Alternatives

  • Vidalista 20 mg: commonly the standard maximum on‑demand strength when 10 mg is insufficient.
  • Tadalafil 40 mg: a higher strength reserved for select cases where 20 mg does not provide adequate effect and a physician judges the benefit to outweigh the higher risk of side effects. Higher doses increase overall drug exposure and the chance of headaches, flushing, back pain, and other adverse effects.

Storage & Handling Guidelines

Keep tablets at room temperature, ideally 15–30°C (59–86°F), in a dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture, and out of children’s reach. Do not use tablets that are cracked, discolored, or past their expiration date.

 

References & Medical Sources

FDA - Prescribing Information

Official FDA information on tadalafil's uses, safety, warnings, and drug interactions. FDA Cialis (Tadalafil) Prescribing Information

NHS – Erectile Dysfunction Information

Medically reviewed information on erectile dysfunction, causes, symptoms, and treatments.NHS Erectile Dysfunction Guide

5
Rating:
100% of 100
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Vidalista 40 mg
Your Rating

How often can I take Vidalista 40 mg?
This medication should not be used on an as-needed basis for erectile dysfunction unless a qualified physician has specifically prescribed it that way. Tadalafil for ED is generally prescribed at lower doses. Do not take an additional tablet or increase the dose without medical advice. If the treatment does not provide the desired response, speak with your doctor rather than adjusting the dosage yourself.
Is a Prescription (Rx) Required for Vidalista 40 (Tadalafil)?
Yes. Vidalista 40 (tadalafil) is a prescription-only medication. A licensed healthcare professional should assess your health history, current medications, and cardiovascular risk before prescribing it. They can also determine whether this strength is appropriate or if a lower dose would be more suitable. Do not use tadalafil without medical advice or obtain it from unverified sources..
What should I do if my erection lasts too long?
If you experience an erection that is painful or lasts longer than 4 hours, you must seek emergency medical care immediately. This critical medical condition is called priapism. If left untreated, it can cause permanent, irreversible damage to the tissues of the penis, leading to severe long-term erectile dysfunction.
We found other products you might like!
More